ONS-SC-2G-40.5 Cisco Systems SFP OC-48/STM16, 1540.56N FD

 ONS-SC-2G-40.5 Overview

The Cisco ONS 2.5-Gbps fixed-rate OC-48/STM-16 DWDM optics provide both transmit and receive optical interfaces in a single SFP footprint pluggable into any of the four ASAP 4-PIO slots. Each port interface operates at the standard SONET/SDH (Telcordia GR-253-CORE, ITU G.703 and ITU-T G.694.1) 2488.32-Mbps bit rate. The Cisco ONS 2.5-Gbps fixed-rate OC-48/STM-16 DWDM SFP uses a duplex LC connector on the SFP faceplate that is routed through a fiber tray on to the cable-routing module for termination. The Cisco ONS 2.5-Gbps fixed-rate DWDM SFP carries both concatenated payloads of STS-3c/VC-4, STS-6c/VC-4-2c, STS-9c/VC-4-3c, STS-12c/VC-4-4c, STS-24c/VC-4-8c, and STS-48c/VC-4-16c and nonconcatenated payloads on an STS-1 basis. In SONET mode, each optical port can be provisioned as STM-16 to enable the tunneling of SDH payloads in the form of STS-Nc concatenated payload over a SONET network. This helps enable North American service providers to transport SDH traffic from international cable landing points to customer sites. When operated within the outlined specifications (refer to Table 5), each port interface transports a 2.5-Gbps signal with a minimum BER of 10E-12. The Cisco ONS 2.5-Gbps fixed-rate OC-48/STM-16 DWDM SFP provides 32 wavelengths in the ITU-T G.694.1 C-Band channel plan.

 ONS-SC-2G-40.5 Technical Specifications

Cisco Systems SFP OC-48/STM16, 1540.56N FD

General Information
Product Name SFP – OC-48/STM16, 1540.56N FD
Manufacturer Part Number ONS-SC-2G-40.5=
Product Model ONS-SC-2G-40.5
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Product Line Cisco ONS
Product Cisco Transceiver
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces / Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex OC-48/STM-16 Network
1 x LC Duplex OC-48/STM-16
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported Fiber Channel
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 9 µm
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology OC-48/STM-16
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 0″
Width 0.5″
Depth 2.2″
Other Information
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2.488

  • 5 Stars
  • 4 Stars
  • 3 Stars
  • 2 Stars
  • 1 Stars

Average Star Rating: 0.0 out of 5 (0 vote)

If you finish the payment today, your order will arrive within the estimated delivery time.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ ONS-SC-2G-40.5 Cisco Systems SFP OC-48/STM16, 1540.56N FD”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping cart